CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G88815

Margaret R. Polito
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street, 34th floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a hooded towel for unisex children’s wear from El Salvador

Dear Ms. Polito:

In your letter dated March 29, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, created from a printed towel, is manufactured from woven terry fabric of 100% cotton. Textile ears are inserted into the seamed hood, the edges of which are capped by woven fabric, which is sewn into the circle cut into the center of the towel. A hanger loop is sewn into the neckline inside the garment.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the sample will be 6208.91.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, other, of cotton, . The duty rate will be 7.2 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of El Salvador may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division